Skip to content

Onboarding kit planner

Plan new hire kits for the year: how many people you will onboard, how many kits to produce at once, what to put in them at your budget, and when to reorder so every new hire gets a kit on time.

Turn on to enter new hires per month instead of headcount.

Total employees today.

These rates include seasonal and short term hires. Office based companies often hire less; enter your own number if you know it.

How many months of kits to produce at once.

%
%

Shows a size split for each run.

Your kit program

Enter your headcount to see the plan.

Estimates use BLS hiring rates and Branton planning times. Your quote confirms items, quantities and dates.

New hires per month by industry

Source: BLS JOLTS Table 18, 2025 annual average monthly hires rates. These rates include seasonal and short term hires. Office based companies often hire less; enter your own number if you know it.
IndustryMonthly hires rate (BLS 2025)New hires per month per 1,000 employeesKits for a 6 month run per 1,000 employees (with 10% spare)
All industries3.3%33225
Construction4.0%40275
Manufacturing2.4%24175
Wholesale trade2.2%22150
Retail trade3.7%37250
Transportation, warehousing and utilities3.8%38275
Information2.6%26175
Finance and insurance2.1%21150
Real estate2.6%26175
Professional and business services4.6%46325
Private educational services2.2%22150
Health care and social assistance3.1%31225
Leisure and hospitality5.7%57400
Accommodation and food services5.5%55375
Other services3.4%34225
Federal government0.9%975
State and local government1.5%15100

How the planner works

  • New hires per month are your headcount times the BLS monthly hires rate for your industry, or the number you enter.
  • New hires per year are 12 months of hires.
  • Kits per production run cover the months you choose plus the spare share, rounded up to the next 25.
  • Lead time counts business days from brief to delivery at the fulfillment center: 3 days to approve the proof, about 10 days of production (more for runs of 5,000 or more), 3 to 5 days of kitting and 5 days of ground shipping.
  • The reorder point is the kits you will hand out during that lead time plus one month of hires as safety stock.
  • Budgets are kits times your budget per kit. Shipping to homes is quoted separately.

Why a reorder point: production and kitting take about 4 to 5 weeks, so you reorder while one month of kits is still on the shelf. New hires keep getting kits while the next run is made.

Onboarding kits by budget

Budget per hireWhat to include
About $25T-shirt, notebook, pen, welcome card
About $50Hoodie or quarter zip, tumbler, notebook, welcome card
About $100Premium layer, insulated tumbler, tech accessory, notebook, custom box
About $150 and upPremium outerwear or backpack, insulated tumbler, curated extras, custom box and printed insert

Budgets are illustrative; your quote reflects your exact items and quantities. More detail in the onboarding kit guide.

Frequently asked questions

How many onboarding kits should we order?
Order enough for 3 to 12 months of hires plus about 10% spare. Monthly hires are headcount times your industry's hires rate; a 1,000 person finance company hires about 21 people a month, so a 6 month run is 150 kits.
How often should we reorder new hire kits?
Produce a run every 3, 6 or 12 months, and reorder when stock falls to the reorder point: the kits you will use during production and shipping plus one month of hires.
How much should a new hire kit cost?
Most fall between about $25 and $150 per hire. About $25 covers a T-shirt, notebook, pen and welcome card; about $100 adds a premium layer, insulated tumbler, tech accessory and custom box.
When should the kit arrive?
2 to 3 business days before the start date.
How do we handle sizes for people we have not hired yet?
Produce a size curve for each run, collect sizes with the offer paperwork, and keep a small buffer of common sizes.
Can you store kits and ship them as people are hired?
Yes. Kits are produced in bulk, stored and shipped as hires are confirmed.

Sources

Verified October 2026.